POSTPONED

...to a virtual conference in autumn 2020

The virtual program is spread over two full days and includes sessions on systems medicine, presentations of new projects, virtual poster sessions and breakout rooms to interact with your peers.

Stay courious - more information is following soon.

 

 

---

Preliminary Program

as at 2020-03-03

Sunday, March 08, 2020

Sun Mar 08 Topic Speaker

12:00 - 02:00 pm

Workshop:

Detecting aberrant expression in RNA-seq

Julien Gagneur,

TU Munich

03:30 - 03:45 pm

Welcome Speech BMBF

MinR‘in Eva Nourney

03:45 - 04:00 pm

Welcome Speech e:Med, Uni Bonn

Markus Nöthen

04:00 - 04:45 pm

Visionary Lecture:

Epigenetically driven enhanceropathies in cancer genomes

Martin Hirst

University of British Columbia

04:45 - 05:30 pm

New Projects in Systems Medicine I

04:45 - 04:55 pm

Target Oxy - Towards Targeted Drug Treatment in Alcohol Addiction

Marcus Meinhardt

Central Institute of

Mental Health Mannheim

04:55 - 05:05 pm

COMMITMENT - COMorbidity Modeling via Integrative Transfer machine-learning in MENTal illness

Emanuel Schwarz

Central Institute of

Mental Health Mannheim

05:05 - 05:15 pm

CKDNapp - A toolbox for monitoring and tailoring treatment of chronic kidney disease patients – a personalized systems medicine approach

Helena U. Zacharias

University Medicine Greifswald

05:15 - 05:25 pm

NephrESA - Personalized Treatment of Chemotherapy Induced Anemia in Lung Carcinoma

Agustin Rodriguez-Gonzalez,

DKFZ Heidelberg

05:30 - 06:00 pm

Poster FlashTalks A

06:00 - 07:15 pm

Poster Discussion A

- odd numbers -

from 08:15 pm

Get together with wine & snacks

at the venue

Monday, March 09, 2020

Mon Mar 08 Topic Speaker

08:00 - 08:30 am

Welcome coffee

08:30 - 09:00 am

Keynote talk:

Genetics of Myocardial Infarction

Heribert Schunkert,

Dt. Herzzentrum München

09:00 - 10:00 am

New Projects in Systems Medicine II

Chair: NN, NN

09:00 - 09:10 am

SysMedSUDs - A systems-medicine approach towards distinct and shared resilience and pathological mechanisms of substance use disorders

Rainer Spanagel,

Central Institute of Mental Health,

Mannheim

09:10 - 09:20 am

Fibromap - Spatial mapping of single cells in fibrotic diseases

Ivan G. Costa,

RWTH Aachen

09:20 - 09:30 am

SyMBoD - System medicine approach for personalised bone defect treatment in patients comorbid with Type 2 diabetes

Patrina S.P. Poh,

Charité Berlin

09:30 - 09:40 am

MelAutim - Systems medicine of melanoma and autoimmunity in the context of immunotherapy

Julio Vera-González,

Universitätsklinikum Erlangen

09:40 - 09:50 am

iTREAT - A systems medicine approach to individualized treatment trajectories in Psoriasis and Inflammatory bowel disease

Philip Rosenstiel,

CAU Kiel

09:50 - 10:00 am

GUIDE-IBD - Molecular-medicine based therapy GUIDancE in Inflammatory Bowel Disease

Florian Tran,

University Medical Center

Schleswig-Holstein, Kiel

10:15 - 10:45 am

Coffee Break

10:45 - 11:45 am

Molecular Medicine Board

Deep Learning on Medical Imaging Data

AI in clinical use: Face2Gene and beyond

Peter Krawitz,

University Bonn

11:45 - 12:00 pm

Democratising Personalised Medication

Herna Muñoz-Galeano,

HMG Systems Engineering GmbH

12:00 - 12:15 pm

Transferability of Polygenic Risk Scores across populations

Peter Krawitz,

University of Bonn

for Illumina

12:15 - 12:30 pm

Application of NGS technologies in medical researches

Yuanyuan Chen,

Novogen Europe

12:30 - 02:15 pm

Lunch Break

Guided Tour

NGS and Microarrays

02:15 - 02:45 pm

Keynote Talk:

Systemic network analysis to support personalized patient stratification in malignant melanoma

Dagmar Kulms, TU Dresden

02:45 - 03:45 pm

New Projects in Systems Medicine III

Chair: NN

02:45 - 02:55 pm

LeukoSyStem - Multi-scale, single-cell systems biology of leukemia stem cells in pathogenesis and therapy

Simon Haas,

HI-STEM gGmbH and DKFZ

02:55 - 03:05 pm

DeepLTNBC - A systems level approach to understanding changes in Triple Negative Breast Cancer heterogeneity in response to neoadjuvant chemotherapy

Katarzyna Bozek &

Stefan Florian,

University of Cologne & Charité

03:05 - 03:15 pm

SASKit - Senescence-Associated Systems diagnostics Kit for cancer and stroke

Georg Fuellen,

Rostock University

Medical Center

03:15 - 03:25 pm

Try-IBD - Multi-dimensional resolution of tryptophan-driven immune-metabolism as a novel pathophysiological principle in inflammatory bowel disease

Konrad Aden,

UKSH, Campus Kiel

03:25 - 03:35 pm

InCa - A systems approach to dissect actionable heterotypic interactions of lung cancer cells with their microenvironment

Roman Thomas,

University of Cologne

03:35 - 03:45 pm

MelBrainSys - Model-based prediction and experimental validation of novel therapeutic interventions for melanoma brain metastases

Dana Westphal &

Michael Seifert,

TU Dresden

03:45 - 04:00 pm

e:Med Management Office

Silke Argo, e:Med Office,

DKFZ

04:00 - 04:30 pm

Coffee Break

04:30 - 05:15 pm

New Projects in Systems Medicine IV

04:30 - 04:40 pm

SYMPATH - SYstems Medicine of Pneumonia-aggravated ATHerosclerosis

Markus Scholz,

University of Leipzig

04:40 - 04:50 pm

Sys_CARE - Systems Medicine Investigation of Alternative Splicing in Cardiac and Renal Diseases

Uwe Völker,

University Medicine Greifswald

04:50 - 05:00 pm

PeriNAA - Integrative analysis of peripheral N-acetylaspartate metabolism

Daniel Weindl,

Helmholtz Zentrum München

05:00 - 05:10 pm

SeneSys - Senescence-based systems-medicine stratification for individualized lymphoma therapy

Clemens A. Schmitt,

Charité Berlin

05:15 - 05:45 pm

Poster FlashTalks

05:45 - 07:00 pm

Poster Discussion

- even numbers -

07:00 - 10:00 pm

Conference Dinner

University Club Bonn (downtown, bus shuttle)

Tuesday, March 10, 2020

Tue, Mar 10 Topic Speaker

08:00 - 08:30 am

Welcome coffee

08:30 - 09:30 am

Systems Medicine of Diseases

08:30 - 09:00 am

Bringing Next Generation Genomics to Systems Medicine

Joachim Schultze,

University of Bonn

09:00 - 09:15 am

Innovative medical reporting of multi-dimensional molecular data in therapy guidance for infliximab treatments in IBD patients

Joana P. Bernardes

IKMB Kiel

09:15 - 09:30 am

Molecular Assessment of Iron Deficiency in Heart Failure

Apurva Shrivastava

University Medical Center Hamburg

09:30 - 09:45 am

Shotgun lipidomics analysis of liver diseases reveals mutation-specific changes of lipidome

Olga Vvedenskaya

MPI Dresden

09:45 - 10:15 am

e:Med Project Groups

Karin Greulich-Bode

e:Med Management office

Maria Fedorova

Universität Leipzig

Christoph Schickhardt

NCT-Heidelberg

10:15 - 10:45 am

Coffee Break

10:45 - 12:15 pm

Modelling and Technologies in Systems Medicine

10:45 - 11:15 am

Keynote Talk:

Model-based explanation of cellular response

Fabian Theis,

Helmholtz Zentrum München

11:15 - 11:30 am

Identification of complex disease associated pathways using imputed cell type specific gene expression patterns across large patient cohorts

Lucia Trastulla

Max-Planck Institute of Psychiatry

11:30 - 11:45 am

Reverse regression increases power for detecting trans-eQTLs

Saikat Banerjee

MPI for Biophysical Chemistry

11:45 - 12:00 pm

Multiscale modeling of bone tissue regeneration: bridging the scales to investigate potential treatment strategies for impaired conditions

Sara Checa

Charité Berlin

12:00 - 12:15 pm

Spatial-temporal multiscale modelling and simulation of vascular tumour growth

Matthias Reuss

Stuttgart Research Center

Systems Biology

12:15 - 02:00 pm

Lunch Break

02:00 - 03:00 pm

Translational Approaches in Systems Medicine

02:00 - 02:30 pm

Keynote

Genomic and molecular studies on lung cancer

Julie George

University of Cologne

02:30 - 02:45 pm

Integrating Proteomics into Precision Oncology

Stefan Wiemann

DKFZ

02:45 - 03:00 pm

Integrating whole-brain gene expression profiles with task-specific functional magnetic resonance imaging activation during emotional face recognition

Arkadiusz Komorowski

Medical University of Vienna

03:00 - 03:30 pm

Closing Remarks

Poster Awards

Philip Rosenstiel

 

Poster FlashTalks:

Poster FlashTalks A

# Topic Speaker

1

P11: SysMedSUDs network - Comparative and integrative computational analysis of common and specific multi-omics profiles for various SUDs

Lea Zillich,

ZI, Mannheim

2

P15: Gene-based signature predicts future severe course of disease in hospitalized patients with community acquired pneumonia

Peter Ahnert,

Leipzig University, IMISE

3

P17: Murine cytomegalovirus-specific CD8+ T cells progressively differentiate from memory to effector T cells during the acute and latent phase of infection

Atefeh Kazeroonian,

TU Munich

4

P19: Model-based analysis of response and resistance factors of cetuximab treatment in gastric cancer cell lines

Elba Raimundez,

University of Bonn

5

P25: FitMultiCell: simulating and parameterization of computational models of multi-cellular processes

Emad Alamoodi,

University of Bonn

6

P28: A cell cycle dependent population dynamics model with parameter inference from scRNA-seq data

Simon Merkt,

University of Bonn

7

P33: Automated targeted multi-scale imaging of tissue microarrays for telomere analysis in prostate cancer

Manuel Gunkel,

University Heidelberg

8

P37: Molecular-medicine based therapy GUIDancE in Inflammatory Bowel Disease (GUIDE-IBD) SP3: eHealth-based patient-reported outcome real-time measurements

Florian Schrinner,

IKMB, Kiel University

9

P39: IL-6 transsignalling inhibition with OLAMKIZEPT in active IBD results in early unique molecular signatures predicting clinical remission and differentiating from remission induction by VEDOLIZUMAB or INFLIXIMAB.

Konrad Aden,

CAU & University Hospital

Schleswig-Holstein, Kiel

10

P43: Application of Convolutional Neural Networks on Omics Data to Decipher Gene Regulation

Liesa Weigert,

MPI for Psychiatry

Poster FlashTalks B

# Topic Speaker

1

P2: Dissecting the molecular networks of cardiomyocyte proliferation to guide heart regeneration

Alena Boos,

Ulm University Medical Center

2

P6: Stable isotope-assisted metabolomics analysis of fructose metabolism in A549 lung cancer cells

Nils Krause,

TU Braunschweig

3

P12: The prediction of adverse events in chronic kidney disease patients

Sahar Ghasemi,

University Medicine Greifswald

4

P26: FRASER: A statistical method to detect aberrant splicing events in RNA-Seq data

Ines Scheller,

Technical University of Munich

5

P30: Modulation of individual connectivity nodes and boundary maps in healthy subjects by 10 Hz rTMS

Vladislav Kozyrev,

University Medical Center Göttingen

6

P32: Generation of isogenic human models of SYNGAP1 haploinsufficiency

Christina Au Yeung,

University Hospital Bonn

7

P34: BioGraphVisart: Web-based interactive Visualization of Biological Network Graphs from graphml

Mirjam Figaschewski,

University of Tübingen

8

P36: Computational Analysis of Systems Metabolism

Collin Starke,

TU Braunschweig

9

P38: Bringing signaling pathway knowledge into clinical systems using the HL7 FHIR standard

Florian Auer,

University of Augsburg

10

P40: Convergence of pathway proteome analysis and pattern recognition predicts sensitization to latest generation TRAIL therapeutics by IAP antagonism

Cristiano Guttà,

University of Stuttgart