Preliminary Program

as at 2019-12-10

Sunday, March 08, 2020

Sun Mar 08 Topic Speaker

03:30 - 04:00 pm

Welcome Speech

e:Med, Uni Bonn

04:00 - 04:45 pm

Visionary Lecture

Martin Hirst

University of British Columbia

04:45 - 05:30 pm

New Projects in Systems Medicine I

04:45 - 04:55 pm

Target Oxy - Towards Targeted Drug Treatment in Alcohol Addiction

Marcus Meinhardt

Central Institute of

Mental Health Mannheim

04:55 - 05:05 pm

COMMITMENT - COMorbidity Modeling via Integrative Transfer machine-learning in MENTal illness

Emanuel Schwarz

Central Institute of

Mental Health Mannheim

05:05 - 05:15 pm

CKDNapp - A toolbox for monitoring and tailoring treatment of chronic kidney disease patients – a personalized systems medicine approach

Helena U. Zacharias

University Medicine Greifswald

05:15 - 05:25 pm

NephrESA - Personalized Treatment of Chemotherapy Induced Anemia in Lung Carcinoma

Agustin Rodriguez-Gonzalez

DKFZ Heidelberg

05:30 - 06:00 pm

Poster FlashTalks A

06:00 - 07:15 pm

Poster Discussion A

- odd numbers -

from 08:15 pm

Get together with wine & snacks

at the venue

Monday, March 09, 2020

Mon Mar 08 Topic Speaker

08:00 - 08:30 am

Welcome coffee

08:30 - 10:00 am

New Projects in Systems Medicine II

Chair: NN, NN

08:30 - 09:00 am

Keynote talk

Heribert Schunkert,

Dt. Herzzentrum München

09:00 - 09:10 am

SysMedSUDs

09:10 - 09:20 am

Fibromap

09:20 - 09:30 am

SyMBoD - System medicine approach for personalised bone defect treatment in patients comorbid with Type 2 diabetes

Su Ping Patrina Poh

Charité Berlin

09:30 - 09:40 am

MelAutim - Systems medicine of melanoma and autoimmunity in the context of immunotherapy

Julio Vera-González

Universitätsklinikum Erlangen

09:40 - 09:50 am

iTREAT

09:50 - 10:00 am

GUIDE-IBD - Molecular-medicine based therapy GUIDancE in Inflammatory Bowel Disease

Florian Tran

University Medical Center

Schleswig-Holstein, Kiel

10:00 - 10:15 am

Welcome Speech BMBF

10:15 - 10:45 am

Coffee Break

10:45 - 11:45 am

Molecular Medicine Board

DeepGestalt / Face2Gene

Peter Krawitz,

Uni Bonn

11:45 - 12:00 pm

Focus Talk 1

Sponsor

12:00 - 12:15 pm

Focus Talk 2

Sponsor

12:15 - 12:30 pm

Focus Talk 3

Sponsor

12:30 - 02:15 pm

Lunch Break

Guided Tour

NGS and Microarrays

02:15 - 03:45 pm

New Projects in Systems Medicine III

Chair: NN

02:15 - 02:45 pm

Keynote Talk

02:45 - 02:55 pm

LeukoSyStem - Multi-scale, single-cell systems biology of leukemia stem cells in pathogenesis and therapy

Simon Haas,

HI-STEM gGmbH and DKFZ

02:55 - 03:05 pm

DeepLTNBC - A systems level approach to understanding changes in Triple Negative Breast Cancer heterogeneity in response to neoadjuvant chemotherapy

Katarzyna Bozek &

Stefan Florian

Center for Molecular

Medicine Cologne

03:05 - 03:15 pm

SASKit - Senescence-Associated Systems diagnostics Kit for cancer and stroke

Georg Fuellen

Rostock University

Medical Center

03:15 - 03:25 pm

SeneSys - Senescence-based systems-medicine stratification for individualized lymphoma therapy

Clemens A. Schmitt

Charité Berlin

03:25 - 03:35 pm

InCa

03:35 - 03:45 pm

MelBrainSys - Model-based prediction and experimental validation of novel therapeutic interventions for melanoma brain metastases

Dana Westphal &

Michael Seifert

TU Dresden

03:45 - 04:00 pm

e:Med Management Office

Silke Argo, e:Med Office,

DKFZ

04:00 - 04:30 pm

Coffee Break

04:30 - 05:15 pm

New Projects in Systems Medicine IV

04:30 - 04:40 pm

SYMPATH - SYstems Medicine of Pneumonia-aggravated ATHerosclerosis

Markus Scholz

Charité Berlin

04:40 - 04:50 pm

Sys_CARE - Systems Medicine Investigation of Alternative Splicing in Cardiac and Renal Diseases

Uwe Völker

University Medicine Greifswald

04:50 - 05:00 pm

PeriNAA - Integrative analysis of peripheral N-acetylaspartate metabolism

Daniel Weindl

Helmholtz Zentrum München

05:00 - 05:10 pm

Try-IBD

05:15 - 05:45 pm

Poster FlashTalks

05:45 - 07:00 pm

Poster Discussion

- even numbers -

07:00 - 10:00 pm

Conference Dinner

University Club Bonn (downtown)

Tuesday, March 10, 2020

Tue, Mar 10 Topic Speaker

08:00 - 08:30 am

Welcome coffee

08:30 - 09:30 am

Systems Medicine of Diseases

08:30 - 09:00 am

Keynote Talk

Joachim Schultze

University of Bonn

09:00 - 09:15 am

Innovative medical reporting of multi-dimensional molecular data in therapy guidance for infliximab treatments in IBD patients

Joana P. Bernardes

IKMB Kiel

09:15 - 09:30 am

Molecular Assessment of Iron Deficiency in Heart Failure

Apurva Shrivastava

University Medical Center Hamburg

09:30 - 09:45 am

Shotgun lipidomics analysis of liver diseases reveals mutation-specific changes of lipidome

Olga Vvedenskaya

MPI Dresden

09:45 - 10:15 am

e:Med Project Groups

10:15 - 10:45 am

Coffee Break

10:45 - 12:15 pm

Modelling and Technologies in Systems Medicine

10:45 - 11:15 am

Keynote Talk

Fabian Theis,

Helmholtz Zentrum München

11:15 - 11:30 am

Identification of complex disease associated pathways using imputed cell type specific gene expression patterns across large patient cohorts

Lucia Trastulla

Max-Planck Institute of Psychiatry

11:30 - 11:45 am

Reverse regression increases power for detecting trans-eQTLs

Saikat Banerjee

MPI for Biophysical Chemistry

11:45 - 12:00 pm

Multiscale modeling of bone tissue regeneration: bridging the scales to investigate potential treatment strategies for impaired conditions

Sara Checa

Charité Berlin

12:00 - 12:15 pm

Spatial-temporal multiscale modelling and simulation of vascular tumour growth

Matthias Reuss

Stuttgart Research Center

Systems Biology

12:15 - 02:00 pm

Lunch Break

02:00 - 03:00 pm

Translational Approaches in Systems Medicine

02:00 - 02:30 pm

Keynote

02:30 - 02:45 pm

Integrating Proteomics into Precision Oncology

Stefan Wiemann

DKFZ

02:45 - 03:00 pm

Integrating whole-brain gene expression profiles with task-specific functional magnetic resonance imaging activation during emotional face recognition

Arkadiusz Komorowski

Medical University of Vienna

03:00 - 03:30 pm

Closing Remarks

Poster Awards

 

Poster FlashTalks:

Poster FlashTalks A

# Topic Speaker

1

P11: SysMedSUDs network - Comparative and integrative computational analysis of common and specific multi-omics profiles for various SUDs

Lea Zillich,

ZI, Mannheim

2

P15: Gene-based signature predicts future severe course of disease in hospitalized patients with community acquired pneumonia

Peter Ahnert,

Leipzig University, IMISE

3

P17: Early fate decisions and differences in cell-cycle speed shape CD8 T-cell memory

Michael Flossdorf,

TU Munich

4

P19: Model-based analysis of response and resistance factors of cetuximab treatment in gastric cancer cell lines

Elba Raimundez,

University of Bonn

5

P25: FitMultiCell: simulating and parameterization of computational models of multi-cellular processes

Emad Alamoodi,

University of Bonn

6

P28: A cell cycle dependent population dynamics model with parameter inference from scRNA-seq data

Simon Merkt,

University of Bonn

7

P33: Automated targeted multi-scale imaging of tissue microarrays for telomere analysis in prostate cancer

Manuel Gunkel,

University Heidelberg

8

P37: Molecular-medicine based therapy GUIDancE in Inflammatory Bowel Disease (GUIDE-IBD) SP3: eHealth-based patient-reported outcome real-time measurements

Florian Schrinner,

IKMB, Kiel University

9

P39: IL-6 transsignalling inhibition with OLAMKIZEPT in active IBD results in early unique molecular signatures predicting clinical remission and differentiating from remission induction by VDEOLIZUMAB or INFLIXIMAB.

Konrad Aden,

CAU & University Hospital

Schleswig-Holstein, Kiel

10

P43: Application of Convolutional Neural Networks on Omics Data to Decipher Gene Regulation

Liesa Weigert,

MPI for Psychiatry

Poster FlashTalks B

# Topic Speaker

1

P2: Dissecting the molecular networks of cardiomyocyte proliferation to guide heart regeneration

Alena Boos,

Ulm University Medical Center

2

P6: Stable isotope-assisted metabolomics analysis of fructose metabolism in A549 lung cancer cells

Nils Krause,

TU Braunschweig

3

P12: The prediction of adverse events in chronic kidney disease patients

Sahar Ghasemi,

University Medicine Greifswald

4

P26: FRASER: A statistical method to detect aberrant splicing events in RNA-Seq data

Ines Scheller,

Technical University of Munich

5

P30: Modulation of individual connectivity nodes and boundary maps in healthy subjects by 10 Hz rTMS

Vladislav Kozyrev,

University Medical Center Göttingen

6

P32: Generation of isogenic human models of SYNGAP1 haploinsufficiency

Christina Au Yeung,

University Hospital Bonn

7

P34: BioGraphVisart: Web-based interactive Visualization of Biological Network Graphs from graphml

Mirjam Figaschewski,

University of Tübingen

8

P36: Computational Analysis of Systems Metabolism

Collin Starke,

TU Braunschweig

9

P38: Bringing signaling pathway knowledge into clinical systems using the HL7 FHIR standard

Florian Auer,

University of Augsburg

10

P40: Convergence of pathway proteome analysis and pattern recognition predicts sensitization to latest generation TRAIL therapeutics by IAP antagonism

Cristiano Guttà,

University of Stuttgart