Program

as at 2016-09-26

Tuesday, October 4, 2016

Tue Oct 4 Topic Speaker

01:00 - 01:30 pm

Registration & Welcome Coffee

01:30 - 01:45 pm

Welcome Address

Tanja Zeller, Spokesperson

e:Med Project Committee

Johannes Mohr, BMBF

Ulrich Stephani, CAU Kiel

01:45 - 03:15 pm

Cross-topic issues I - Disease Manifestation

Chair:

Tanja Zeller, Dagmar Kulms

01:45 - 02:30 pm

Keynote: Siri of the Cell – Intelligent agents for systems medicine constructed using systems data

Trey Ideker

UC San Diego

02:30 - 02:45 pm

A knockout PINK1 model of Parkinson’s disease in iPSC-derived neurons

Julia Fitzgerald

Hertie Institute

02:45 - 03:00 pm

IBD kindred cohort: A tool for systems medicine

Wolfgang Lieb

CAU Kiel

03:00 - 03:15 pm

A platform for the network analysis of expression data from human inflammatory macrophages in bacterial lung infections

Julio Vera

Erlangen University Hospital

03:15 - 03:45 pm

Coffee Break

03:45 - 05:45 pm

Specific Diseases I - Infection & Inflammation

Chair:

Philip Rosenstiel,

Friedrich Feuerhake

03:45 - 04:30 pm

Keynote I -Intestinal Epithelial Stem Cells for the Treatment of Colitis

Mamoru Watanabe

Tokyo Medical and

Dental University

04:30 - 05:15 pm

Keynote II - Quantitative Modeling and Simulation Approaches: Providing Deep Biological Hypotheses and Driving Critical Decisions from Research through Clinical Trials for Inflammation and Immunology

John M. Burke

Applied BioMath, Lincoln, MA

05:15 - 05:30 pm

Differential immune response against structural and regulatory BK virus antigens explains kinetics of BK viremia in kidney transplant patients

Arturo Blázquez Navarro

BCRT

05:30 - 05:45 pm

Uncoupling of Mucosal Gene Regulation, Splicing and Microbiota Signatures in Inflammatory Bowel Disease

Raheleh Sheibani

IKMB, CAU Kiel

05:45 - 06:15 pm

Coffee Break

06:15 - 07:15 pm

Joint Activities - Panel Discussion - Wohin bewegt sich die Medizin der Zukunft?

 

Moderation: Burkhard Plemper

Journalist, Gesundheits- / Sozialpolitik

Ulrike Holtkamp,

Patientenorg. DLH

Stefan Schreiber, UKSH Kiel

Alena Buyx, CMU Kiel

Lore Gruenbaum,

Applied BioMath, Lincoln

Ernst Theodor Rietschel,

Gründungsdirektor des

Berliner Instituts

für Gesundheitsforschung

07:15 - 10:00 pm

Get together with Wine & Snacks at the venue

Wednesday, October 5, 2016

Wed Oct 5 Topic Speaker

08:30 - 09:00 am

Welcome Coffee

09:00 - 10:30 am

Cross-topic Issues II - Heterogeneity of Disease

Chair: Maria Fedorova

and Stefan Wiemann

09:00 - 09:45 am

Keynote

Elaine Holmes

Imperial College London

09:45 - 10:00 am

Classification of pediatric glioblastoma according to their telomere maintenance features

Inn Chung

DKFZ Heidelberg

10:00 - 10:15 am

Genome-wide host-microbiota association analysis of 1,812 individuals identifies vitamin D receptor genetic variation and other host factors shaping the gut microbiota

Andre Franke

UKSH Kiel

10:15 - 10:30 am

Abundance vector shifts under Boolean operations reveal systematic interactions of low-abundance species in the human gut microbiome

Jens Christian Claussen

Jacobs University Bremen

10:30 - 11:00 am

Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:30 pm

Joint Activities - Poster Flash Talks I

11:30 - 12:30 pm

Joint Activities - Poster Session I

12:30 - 02:00 pm

Lunch Break - Company Lunch Talks

01:00 - 01:30 pm

NuGEN Technologies: RNA-Seq and DNA-Seq from Picogram Inputs

Martin Heine, NuGen

01:30 - 02:00 pm

Illumina/Life&Brain: 3rd Generation Arrays: GSA and New Methylation EPIC Array

Per Hoffmann, Life & Brain

Dirk Bartels, Illumina

02:00 - 04:00 pm

Specific Diseases II - Neuropsychiatric Disorders

Chair:

Markus Nöthen,

Rainer Spanagel

02:00 - 02:45 pm

Keynote - A systems medicine approach for better understanding of alcohol addiction

Wolfgang H Sommer,

ZI Mannheim

02:45 - 03:00 pm

Exome sequencing of European families densely affected with bipolar disorder reveals rare variants in neuronal genes contributing to disease etiology

Anna Maaser

University of Bonn

03:00 - 03:15 pm

Identification of shared risk loci and pathways for bipolar disorder and schizophrenia

Andreas Forstner

University of Bonn

03:15 - 03:30 pm

Cell-type specific Analysis of Epigenome-Wide Methylation Differences in Schizophrenia Brains

Theo Kraus

Ludwig-Maximilians-

Universität

03:30 - 03:45 pm

Intranasal oxytocin selectively modulates large-scale brain networks

Roberto Goya-Maldonado

University Medical Center

Göttingen

03:45 - 04:00 pm

DeepWAS: Directly integrating regulatory information into GWAS using deep learning identifies risk factors for major depressive disorder

Fabian Theis

Helmholtz Zentrum München

04:00 - 04:30 pm

Coffee Break

04:30 - 05:40 pm

Joint Activities - ELSA in Systems Medicine

Chair:

Matthias von Witsch, DLR-PT

04:30 - 05:00 pm

Keynote - Medical Innovation: Handle ELSA With Care

Wolfgang van den Daele

Wissenschaftszentrum für

Sozialforschung, Berlin

05:00 - 05:20 pm

Acceptance of systems medicine by people at risk for mental disorders – Preliminary results of a qualitative study

Pauline Mantell

Universität zu Köln

05:20 - 05:40 pm

Translation of Systems Medicine into Clinical Routine Care – Results from an Online Survey

Martin Langanke

Universität Greifswald

05:40 - 06:10 pm

Joint Activities - Poster Flash Talks II

06:10 - 07:00 pm

Joint Activities - Poster Session II

07:00 - 11:00 pm

Shuttle to Pier - Dinner on paddle steamer ship along the fjords of Kiel

Thursday, October 6, 2016

Thu Oct 6 Topic Speaker

08:30 - 09:00 am

Welcome Coffee

09:00 - 10:30 am

Joint Activities - e:Med Project Groups

09:00 - 09:20 am

PG Informatics & Modeling

Matthias Gietzelt

University Heidelberg

09:25 - 09:45 am

PG Data Security & Ethics

Ulrich Sax

University Göttingen

09:50 - 10:10 am

PG Image Processing

Julia Mannheim

University of Tübingen

10:10 - 10:30 am

PG Epigenetics & Sequencing

Karsten Rippe

DKFZ Heidelberg

10:30 - 11:00 am

Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30 am

Joint Activities - European Integration

Chair:

Jeanette Erdmann

and Ingo Röder

11:00 - 11:40 am

The role of systems medicine from EC perspective

Arnd Hoeveler,

European Commission, Brussels

11:40 - 12:10 am

Keynote II - Are we seeing the beginning, or the end of Systems Medicine?

Olaf Wolkenhauer

Universität Roststock

12:10 - 12:30 pm

Keynote III - Clinical perspective of opportunities and challenges related to multidisciplinary collaborations in systems medicine

Mikael Benson

Linköping University

12:30 - 02:00 pm

Lunch Break -Company Lunch Talk

01:00 - 01:30 pm

QIAGEN - Sample-to-Insight NGS Solutions for Liquid Biopsy, hereditary disease and cancer clinical testing, microbiome and RNA-sequencing Analysis and Interpretation

Anika Joecker

QIAGEN

02:00 - 03:30 pm

Cross-topic Issues III - Therapy Response Prediction

Chair:

Karsten Rippe

and Frank Kramer

02:00 - 02:45 pm

Keynote - Systematic elucidation and pharmacological targeting of tumor checkpoints: a new take on precision cancer medicine

Andrea Califano

Columbia University,

New York

02:45 - 03:00 pm

ICT Platform for to Enable Consortium work for Systems Medicine of Heart Failure

Milena Kraus

Hasso-Plattner Institut

Potsdam

03:00 - 03:15 pm

Bridging PET/MR Imaging and Metabolomics: Sorafenib Changes the Metabolic Profile in HCC Tumor Mouse Model

Patricia Wenk

Werner Siemens Imaging

Center, Tübingen

03:15 - 03:30 pm

Precision pharmacology towards the optimal treatment in lung cancer associated anemia

Agustin Rodriguez-Gonzales

DKFZ Heidelberg

03:30 - 03:45 pm

Poster Award Ceremony

Closing Remarks

Karsten Rippe, Spokesperson

e:Med Project Committee

03:45 - 04:15 pm

Coffee & Snacks

starting at 5 pm

Oct 6 - 7, 2016

International Symposium SysINFLAME

Location: ZMB, Kiel (10 minutes walking distance)

www.ikmb.uni-kiel.de

sysinflame-emed-symposium

-6-7-october-2016-

kiel-germany

Location: ZMB, Kiel (10 minutes walking distance)