Preliminary Program

as at 2018 - 09 - 21

Preliminary Program eMed Meeting

 

>>> Download detailed program <<<

 

Detailed Program

Monday, September 24, 2018

Mon Sep 24 Topic Speaker

03:15 - 03:45 pm

Welcome Speech

e:Med, BMBF/DLR PT

03:45 - 04:30 pm

Opening Talk

Chair: Philip Rosenstiel

03:45 - 04:30 pm

Precision Medicine: Current Approaches and Challenges in Neuroblastoma

Angelika Eggert

04:30 - 05:00 pm

Coffee break

05:00 - 06:15 pm

Session 1:

Systems Medicine of Diseases I

Chair: Christine Sers

Tanja Zeller

05:00 - 05:30 pm

Spot Light Talk: Application of CRISPR Screening in Cancer Systems Medicine

Michael Boettcher,

MPI f. Molecular Genetics Berlin

05:30 - 05:45 pm

Hippo-YAP pathway activation favors neuroblastoma progression

Kerstin Schönbeck,

Charité Berlin

05:45 - 06:00 pm

The influence of the bone marrow niche on drug response phenotypes of blood cancers

Sophie Rabe,

Heidelberg University Hospital

06:00 - 06:15 pm

PG Informatics & Modelling

Sven Nahnsen,

University of Tübingen

06:15 - 06:45 pm

Poster FlashTalks

- odd number -

Chair: Tanja Zeller

06:45 - 08:15 pm

Poster Discussion I

from 08:15 pm

Get together with wine & snacks at the venue

Tuesday, September 25, 2018

Tue Sep 25 Topic Speaker

08:15 - 09:00 am

Welcome coffee

09:00 - 10:30 am

Session 2:

Technologies in Systems Medicine

Chair: Philip Rosenstiel,

Martin Sos

09:00 - 09:30 am

Keynote talk

Petra Ritter,

Charité Berlin

09:30 - 09:45 am

VIS – an Integrated Knowledge Base for Precision Oncology

Ulf Leser,

HU Berlin

09:45 - 10:00 am

A data-driven approach to discover novel biomarkers by investigating complex immune cell patterns in multiple tissue sections stained for immuno-oncology markers

Arno Schäpe,

Definiens AG

10:00 - 10:15 am

Assessment of donor-reactive T-cell immunity by the novel urine cell-derived alloantigen assay allows prediction of acute rejection in renal transplant patients

Constantin Thieme,

Charité

10:15 - 10:30 am

Pinpointing disease-causing regulatory genetic variants by multi-omics and machine learning

Julien Gagneur,

TU Munich

10:30 - 11:00 am

Coffee break

11:00 - 12:30 pm

Session 3:

Systems medicine of diseases II

Chairs: Ingo Röder,

Birgit Luber

11:00 - 11:30 pm

Keynote lecture

Sui Huang,

Institute of Systems

Biology, Seattle

11:30 - 11:45 am

Syphad Database:

a pharmacological big data approach

Hamid Noori,

MPG Tübingen

11:45 - 12:00 pm

Systemic network analysis identifies XIAP and IκBα as potential drug targets in TRAIL resistant BRAF mutated melanoma

Dagmar Kulms,

TU Dresden

12:00 - 12:15 pm

Identification of novel smoking-regulated DNA methylation sites – the GPR15 locus as a marker for cigarette smoking?

Tina Haase,

University Hospital Hamburg

12:15 - 12:30 pm

Disease progression in Crohn’s disease is linked to early patterns in the transcriptome, epigenome and microbiome

Robert Häsler

University of Kiel

12:30 - 02:00 pm

Lunch break

02:00 - 03:30 pm

Interdisciplinary Research on Stage

Chairs: Nina Babel,

Steffen Just

02:00 - 02:45 pm

Tumor Board live demo

Angelika Eggert

2:45 - 03:30 pm

Clinics and Lab in Cardiac Research

Tanja Zeller and

Stefan Blankenberg, UKE

03:30 - 03:45 pm

PG Data Security & Ethics

Ulrich Sax, UMG Göttingen

Boris Reibach,

University of Oldenburg

03:45 - 04:00 pm

PG Epigenetics & Sequencing

Karsten Rippe

04:00 - 04:30 pm

Coffee Break

04:30 - 04:45 pm

TMF e.V. - Infrastrukturen für die medizinische Forschung

Prof. Dr. Michael Krawczak,

University of Kiel

04:45 - 05:00 pm

HMG - Systems Engineering

Herna Muñoz-Galeano,

HMG GmbH Fürth

05:00 - 05:30 pm

Poster Flash Talks II

Chair: Roberto

Goya-Maldonado

05:30 - 07:00 pm

Poster Discussion II

(even numbers)

from 07:30 pm

EAT, PLAY, TALK

at the Game Science Center

Berlin-Kreuzberg

Wednesday, September 26, 2018

Wed Sep 26 Topic Speaker

08:30 - 09:15 am

Welcome coffee

09:15 - 09:30 am

PG Image Processing

Julia Mannheim,

University of Tübingen

09:30 - 11:00 am

International Systems Medicine

Chair: Friedrich Feuerhake,

Roman Thomas

09:30 - 10:00 am

International Cancer Genome Consortium

Peter Lichter,

DKFZ Heidelberg

10:00 - 10:30 pm

Coffee break

10:30 - 11:00 am

Human Cell Atlas Project

Roland Eils,

Berlin Institute of Health

11:00 - 12:30 am

Session 4:

Modelling in Systems Medicine

Chair: Rainer Spang,

Markus Löffler

11:00 - 11:30 am

Keynote lecture

John Quackenbush,

Harvard

11:30 - 11:45 am

A mathematical approach towards immunological control of minimal residual disease in CML patients

Ingo Röder,

TU Dresden

11:45 - 12:00 pm

Quantification of cell cycle speed in fast dividing cells in vivo

Jonas Mir,

TU Munich

12:00 - 12:15 pm

Modelling TERT regulation in prostate cancer leads to new prognostic markers

Alexandra Poos,

University Hospital Jena

12:15 - 12:30 pm

Treatment of metastatic uveal melanoma directed by a comprehensive genomic and transcriptomic tumour analysis and mechanistic computational modelling of drug response predictions.

Thomas Kessler,

Alacris Theranostics GmbH

12:30 - 02:00 pm

Lunch Break

02:00 - 03:30 pm

Session 5:

Translational Approaches in Systems Medicine

Chair: Dagmar Kulms,

Markus Nöthen

02:00 - 02:30 pm

Keynote Lecture

David Andrews,

University of Toronto

02:30 - 02:45 pm

Genomic High-throughput Sequencing in Precision Medicine: A Survey on Public Knowledge, Attitudes, Expectations, and Fears

Nadine Umbach,

University Medical Center

Göttingen

02:45 - 03:00 pm

Heterogeneity and dynamics of the tumor-infiltrating lymphocyte repertoire in melanoma and pancreatic cancer patients

Isabell Poschke,

DKFZ Heidelberg

03:00 - 03:15 pm

Adaptation of cancer cells to nutritional stress induced by Trp degrading enzymes via GCN2-peIF2a-ATF4-mediated upregulation of tryptophanyl-tRNA-synthetase

Christiane Opitz,

DKFZ Heidelberg

03:15 - 03:30 pm

Multi-region sequencing dissects intratumor heterogeneity in neuroblastoma

Joern Toedling,

Charité

03:30 - 04:00 pm

Closing Remarks

Poster Awards

Tanja Zeller

Philip Rosenstiel

04:15 - 05:15 pm

Meeting e:Med Project Committee

(by invitation)

 

Poster FlashTalks:

>>>Poster FlashTalks<<<

Poster FlashTalks I - Monday, Sept 24, 6:15 - 6:45 pm

# Topic Speaker

1

P1: Delineating the dynamic transcriptome

response of mRNA and microRNA during

zebrafish heart regeneration

Melanie Boerries,

University of Freiburg

2

P19: Using bayesian MTMK-learning to predict

drug efficacy in colorectal cancer

Manuela Benary,

Charité Berlin

3

P27: Microbiota changes in individuals at high risk

for the development of inflammatory bowel

disease

Corinna Bang,

Kiel University

4

P53: Personalized treatment planning in Aortic

Valve Disease

Sarah Nordmeyer,

German Heart Center Berlin

5

P55: Long-QT induced bradycardia in zebrafish

hiphop mutant – Na+/K+-ATPase as a key

regulator of myocardial repolarization?

Alexander Pott,

University Medical Center Ulm

6

P59: Prediction of therapeutic drug response by

proteomic activation profiling of HER2 low

breast cancer

Mireia Berdiel-Acer,

DKFZ Heidelberg

7

P61: Implementing a multilayer framework for

pathway data integration, analysis and

visualization

Zaynab Hammoud,

University Medical Center

Göttingen

8

P71: Surrogate minimal depth as an importance

measure for variables in random forests

Stephan Seifert,

Kiel University

9

P81: Cooperative STAT/NF-κB signaling regulates

lymphoma metabolic reprogramming and

aberrant GOT2 expression

Dieter Kube,

University Medical Center

Göttingen

10

P95: Data-independent acquisition analysis of the

mitochondrial proteome to identify

quantitative, disease-specific signatures

Christian Johannes

Gloeckner,

DZNE Tübingen

11

P79: Systematic identification of human aryl

hydrocarbon receptor (AHR) targets to

determine AHR activation in diverse

physiological and pathophysiological

conditions

Ahmed Sadik,

DKFZ Heidelberg

Poster FlashTalks II - Tuesday, Sep 25, 5:00 - 5:30 pm

# Topic Speaker

1

P74: INCOME – Improving collaborative research by

model re-use, extension and integration

Olaf Wolkenhauer,

University of Rostock

2

P16: Circular RNAs contribute to the pathogenesis of

neuroblastoma

Clara Danßmann,

Charité Berlin

3

P18: Gene expression analysis of anti-HER

therapeutics in gastric cancer cell lines

Karolin Ebert,

TU Munich

4

P32: Whole exome sequencing of multiplex bipolar

disorder families and follow-up resequencing

implicate rare variants in cell adhesion genes

contributing to disease etiology

Anna Maaser,

University of Bonn

5

P42: Automated targeted multi-scale imaging of

tissue microarrays for telomere analysis in

prostate cancer

Manuel Gunkel,

University of Heidelberg

6

P48: Methylation based classifier for brain tumors

substantially improves diagnostic precision

Stefan Pusch,

DKFZ and

University of Heidelberg

7

P56: Integrating lipidomics and proteomics data in

metabolic model of adipose tissue

Zhixu Ni,

Leipzig University

8

P58: Multi-level mathematical model simulations

used to predict key host and pathogen

determinants of successful early lung

pneumococcal infection

Guido Santos,

University Hospital Erlangen

9

P68: Unraveling the prognostic potential of

inflammatory patterns in the breast tumor

microenvironment: a modeling framework

Juan Carlos

Lopez Alfonso,

BRICS / Helmholtz Centre

for Infection Research

10

P94: High-throughput antibody-based profiling of

serum in psychiatric patients: implications for

the prediction of clinical outcome

Sergi Papiol,

Ludwig Maximilian

University - Munich

11

P96: Resting state fMRI based target selection for

personalized rTMS: stimulation over the left

DLPFC temporarily alters the default mode

network in healthy subjects

Aditya Singh,

University Medical Center

Göttingen